Privacy Policy

The NERC Earth Observation Data Acquisition and Analysis Service is committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address and the like) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with personal information.

Your personal information will be held by the NERC Earth Observation Data Acquisition and Analysis Service

Any information obtained via this web site, or any other web site controlled by the NERC Earth Observation Data Acquisition and Analysis Service, will be held by the:

NERC Earth Observation Data Acquisition and Analysis Service
Plymouth Marine Laboratory
Prospect Place
Plymouth
Devon
PL1 3DH
United Kingdom

We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless we are required, by law, to do so.

What personal information do we obtain and how do we obtain it?

When you request a particular service or offering, we ask you to provide the personal information that we require in order to provide the service or offering to you in accordance with our usual operating procedures and quality standards.

What use do we make of personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services, or for system administration of the web server.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration, and have appropriate security measures in place to assist us to do so. Only authorised employees, who are under appropriate confidentiality obligations, will have access to your personal information. However, (where applicable) you will be responsible for, and must take all due care to protect, any user ID or password that we have provided or may, in the future, provide for your use on our web sites.

How can you amend your personal information, or ask us to remove it?

This can be done at any time by e-mailing us at rsgweb@pml.ac.uk or by writing to the person whom NEODAAS has nominated as its representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 - Kate Evans-Jones, at the address of NEODAAS set out above.

Cookies

The table below explains the cookies we use and why

Cookie name Purpose More information
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
RSDAScookie
RSDAShash
PHPSESSID
These are cookies needed for authenticating the user every time they request more content from the website. As different users make requests for and have access to different content on the website, these cookies help us serve the appropriate content to the user.

NERC Logo Valid XHTML 1.1! Valid CSS!