Privacy Policy

The NERC Earth Observation Data Acquisition and Analysis Service is committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address and the like) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of 2018. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with personal information.

Your personal information will be held by the NERC Earth Observation Data Acquisition and Analysis Service

Any information obtained via this web site, or any other web site controlled by the NERC Earth Observation Data Acquisition and Analysis Service, will be held by the:

NERC Earth Observation Data Acquisition and Analysis Service
Plymouth Marine Laboratory
Prospect Place
Plymouth
Devon
PL1 3DH
United Kingdom

We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless we are required, by law, to do so.

Lawful Reasons for Processing

When we collect your personal data, we will make it clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent, e.g. when you sign up for an account or make an enquiry.

Contract

In certain circumstances we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations, e.g. if you are a project partner or supplier, we need this data to make payments to you.

Legal Compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.

Legitimate Interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, where you have provided us with your business card, we may use your address details to send you information on our research.

Collection of Personal Data

We may collect data in the following circumstances, when you:

We may also collect data from publicly available sources, where the information is made public as a matter of law, or when you have given your consent to share information. For example, before we enter into a contract or partnership with you we may need to carry out appropriate due diligence checks.

Examples of Personal Data we collect

We may collect both identifiable and anonymous information, depending on our relationship with you.

Identifiable Information

Anonymous Information

Certain information is collected automatically using services such as Google Analytics to collect statistical data about how our website is used. This includes but may not be limited to:

This information is used to ensure that content on our site is presented in the most effective manner for you. No personal data is gathered to enable us to identify any individual.

Our server also logs website interactions for the purposes of performance and addressing technical issues. This data does not identify individuals.

What use do we make of personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services, or for system administration of the web server.

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

How we protect your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.

Where applicable you will be responsible for, and must take all due care to protect, any user ID or password that we have provided or may, in the future, provide for your use on our web sites.

How long will we keep your data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected unless we need to keep it longer to comply with our legal obligations.

If a website account has been opened we will delete the account and all associated data after 5 years of inactivity.

At the end of that period your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised e.g. by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

With whom do we share personal data

We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

The information you supply is collected solely to allow us to respond your enquiry, or request, or to conduct our business. We will not sell, license or trade your personal information to any third party. We would only share your personal information where required by law or to respond to a legal process, or where necessary in order to undertake our business, e.g. selected third parties who we use to provide services, such as travel agents, banks, couriers, etc.

In all cases, we ensure that third party companies only receive the minimum information necessary, and ensure that:

What are your rights over your personal data

You have the right to request:

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for a copy of your information or to ask for your information to be updated, please write to us, or contact us by email at helpdesk@neodaas.ac.uk. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

How can you stop us contacting you?

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated. You may also still receive communication from us if we are required to contact you for contractual or legal purposes.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how NEODAAS has handled your personal data then in the first instance you can make a complaint via helpdesk@neodaas.ac.uk. If we are unable to satisfy your concerns, then under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:



Information Governance Department
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


URL: https://ico.org.uk/

Cookies

Cookies are both useful and often necessary to enable websites to function correctly. It is advised to allow them (which is the default setting for most browsers) but you do have the option to block or restrict them should you wish to do so.

You can use your web browser to block or delete cookies, check the ‘help’ section of your browser to learn how to do this. The following article also details how to disable cookies: http://howto.cnet.com/8301-11310_39-20042703-285/disable-third-party-cookies-in-ie-firefox-and-google-chrome/

The table below explains the cookies we use and why

Cookie name Purpose More information
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
RSDAScookie
RSDAShash
PHPSESSID
These are cookies needed for authenticating the user every time they request more content from the website. As different users make requests for and have access to different content on the website, these cookies help us serve the appropriate content to the user.

NERC Logo Valid XHTML 1.1! Valid CSS!

Privacy Policy Cookies Policy